School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a dead hand and began to take butter out of the churn with it for ever so long until she had a pail full of butter. The man that came in said, "That's the best dead hand I ever saw". But the woman up and told him that it wasn't the dead hand but the rope her man got that brought them all the butter. She hadn't the words said when all the butter in the pail melted and the rope disappeared. You see when the man got the rope he hadn't a right to tell anybody about it as the fairies get vexed if anybody tells their secrets.
    For a whole year afterwards, the man and his wife never got a bit of butter on their churn. They say that the man that came in was a fairy man and that he wanted to make this woman tell.