School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    anyway thinking very hard when who should come in through the window but a very old ugly woman with a very large nose. The girl asked her who she was, and why her nose was so big and the woman said that she was a fairy and that she was the greatest sewer in the world and that her nose was big from stooping over her sewing. The girl was glad when she heard that and she asked the fairy if she would help her to do her sewing, that she didn't know anything about the work. The fairy said she would if the girl would leave a note asking her (the fairy) to her wedding. The girl wrote the note for her (an invitation) and this fairy woman [?] to sew and she stooped over her work and in a few minutes all the clothes in the room were sewn beautifully. In the evening the King's mother called to see how she was getting on with the sewing, and she was more than surprised to see all the sewing done so beautifully. She said that the next day she brought the girl into a big room, and there were thousands of packs of wool in the room and she told her to have it all spun before nightfall. The girl was
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh