School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fingure. So the King said to wait till the next day, that he's have more money. So he sent all on this country and gathered up all the gold and jewels in the land and it took hundreds of carts and wagons to carry it all. But the man that was bringing the "breshna" to the King of the world gathered up the carts and wagon and the six men started off with all the gold of the country.
    So the King called together all his people and told them of the robber that had taken all his and their money, and told them that people were very angry and they made a big army of thousands of men and started off pursuit of the six men. They caught up with them and surrounded them and demanded back the King's money and jewels. The men didn't know what to do, but the man with his hand on his nostril said:- "Never mind let me talk to them." So he turned to the army and took his hand off his nostril and he let a terrible sneeze, and he flew the whole army sky high and they were hitting and cracking in the air for half an hour before they fell in pieces to the ground. So the six men started off again with the kings money and jewels
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh