School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    have the power of curing the "Derb" as the Cassidys were great doctors long ago. The word is pronounced with two syllables der-eb.
    All operations on cattle, pigs and horses should be preformed with a black handled knife.
    Cure of warts.
    If you come across a black snail,(you must not be looking for him) rub him on the warts and then attach him to a thorn bush by piercing him with a thorn. When the snail has withered the wart will be gone.
    Cure of worms in children.
    Dig two green sods and place them together (grassy sides touching) and hold to childs mouth saying at the same time one "Pater" and 7 "ones" to st Patrick who banished the serpents. Then throw sods away. Do this on Monday and Wednesday while child is fasting.
    "A mote in the eye"
    Close the eye. Catch the eyelashes between thumb and first fingure. By this means. Bby this means draw the lids out from the eye and say. A Mhuire Mhuire, bain seo as mo shúil A Mhuire bháin chaoi - - - - - - tré glór an áthar an mhic, 7 an spioraid Naomh
    Languages
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh