School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and some people still pay visits to it. His feast day is on December 20th. His sister Fionmaith was the mother of the famous St Berech a Bary who was born in Gorth-na-Luachra, Cloone.
    (3) Old John Clancy told me that he heard that before the time of St Patrick there came into this area a very wild and warlike people who hunted St Patrick when he came to preach among them, and that St Patrick said that they would yet be converted by one of their own, who would be famous throughout the land. This old tradition would fit in fairly well with the authentic historical account of the coming of Con. Maicne into Maigh Réin.
  2. St Creigharee (Cruimthir Freach)
    St Creigharee (Cruimthir Freach) had his monastry in Cloone. His holy well was on top of John Donohues field; townland of Esker, just at Cloone crossroads. One time a woman went to wash clothes in the well and it disappeared and came up in Drumharkin Glebe about one mile away in the lands of John Foley.