School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    (2) Cloone forms the centre of a surrounding range of hills bearing the same name Sunach eg Sunnaghmore, Sunnaghconnor, Sunnaghhennity, Sunnacbeg, and also a smaller range bearing the name Annaugh, Annaughmacoolin, Annaughmaconway, Annaughbrennan, etc. On each of the Sunnaghs there are the remains of forths and these I believe were strongly fortified by the Con-Maicne. In Annaughmaconway there is the remains of an old burial ground. It is on a hill called Caldaragh (See Survey Map). This is not a pagan burial ground as many suppose, because leading from Cloone across the bog to Caldragh, there is the remains of an old pass which the very old people tell me was called Bóthar na Naomh. Along this pass was carried the corpses of the dead from Cloone Monastry to be buried in Caldaragh. Now according to history the Con Maicne occupied this part from the 4th to the 8th century A.D. Cloone monastry flourished under St Creigharee (Cruimhthir Freach) about 475 to 545) and there is no doubt but that St Creigharee was of the Con Maicne. His holy well is still to be seen in Drumharkin Glebe
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim
    John Clancy