School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and drowned. Everwherr she fell while running there is now an island and she fell three times and there are three islands on the lough. That is how the lough was formed and why it was called Lough Gowna (Loch Gamhnna) the lough of the calf.
  2. St Patrick also cursed the country to Arva and said there would never be a pick of lime to be found in the district, and that the people would never have enough of manure to manure their lands.
  3. The old church is Aughavas as already stated was being roofed & slated in 1839. Before this the church was thatched. Each November all the neighbouring farmers used to bring their oats & wheat on their turn to the chapel and thresh it there. He would manage so as to have it finished by Saturday and have the chapel swept & cleaned for
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh