School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    some of the old people. A lot of houses caught fire when the scraws fell on the fire. I heard the old people say that Aughavas old church was being built at the time and that the timber roof was on it but not the slates. Anyway the roof was strained with the wind and as it never was properly fixed it always leaked and no tradesman could stop the water from coming in. A year or two after Fr. Matthew preached in it and gave the pledge and medals to a lot of people in Aughavas.
  2. Beside this school there is a townland bearing the classical name of "Mount Ida" and the meaning of the name always baffled me till I heard the following story from John Clancy, Faughill.
    In the time of Cromwell there was a battle fought there. In Cromwell's army there were tinsmiths called by the name of Nicholls or Nicholl.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh