School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man immediately collapsed and they had to take him into the house and it was 3 days before he fully recovered. He never told who he was and all the information they got was that he came from Co. Longford. When Old Barney saw the state the man was in he didn't like the job of delivering 3 straws, so he gathered the whole family together, took his beads off a peg on the hob and offered up the rosary to save them from the "CHOLERA MORBIS." The poor man had travelled the whole way from Co Longford before he got a house there was no straw in.
  2. Taken down from my father John Kilkenny who heard it from the old people.
    Very long ago they used to have great fun and diversion on Easter Sunday evening. All the lads and lassies, pipers, fiddlers and flute players used to gather together in an open field.