School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Long ago before the bad times the straws went around. If a straw was delivered in your house you had to start and deliver 3 straws in 3 houses that had not already got a straw. If you didn't do this it was said that yourself and all the family would die with the ''cholera morbis''. Well Barney McKiernan was up on the house thatching when a man came struggling up the lane walking partly on his hands and feet. Old Barney came down and the man pushed a straw into his hand and said: ''if you don't deliver 3 straws in 3 houses where there is no straws yourself and all your family will die with the cholera morbis''.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny