School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had a foreman named McGarty. McGarty's work was to pay the men, and each man was to receive the full of the saints bell of gold. Now McGarty thought of a plan to get gold for himself so he cut the tongue out of the bell so that it would hold more gold and he would have the extra gold for himself. Well he was getting on all right till the saint discovered his fraud. Then the saint cursed him and his generations and said that till doom's day a McGarty would never have two pence to rub against each other and that they'd be always "pulling the devil by the tail".
    Foods still made and used in this part of Co Leitrim
    Pan Boxty
    Large (raw) potatoes are peeled and then grated on a grater in a basin. The grater is made from tin with holes punched with a nail and the potatoes are grated on the rough side. A few (fistfull) handfuls of flour and some salt is
  2. Pan Boxty
    Large (raw) potatoes are peeled and then grated on a grater in a basin. The grater is made from tin with holes punched with a nail and the potatoes are grated on the rough side. A few handfuls of flour and some salt is
    1. products
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh