School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Taken down from my father John Kilkenny (Particulars already given)
    Cloone was a great place in ancient times and many saints called and lived there. I often heard that in old times, Cloone meant several of the surrounding parishes as well as Cloone itself. Well they say that St Patrick came to Cloone on one of his first journeys through Ireland, but that they banished him and that they stole his goats. He made a prophecy when leaving it. He stood on top of a high hill and pointing to a light in the valley, he said that a child would be born in that house that would one day convert the people of Cloone. That house where the light was, was in the townland of Gorthnatougher, (still called by this name) and about a mile from the present town. Here St. Barry was born that converted the people of these parts. There is a well on top of Tooma hill and it is really remarkable. It is very high up on the top of the hill and during the
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny