School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I must tell you about a fight this O Neill had with an Officer or lord in Mohill one day This lord had challenged any man in Leitrim of noble blood to fight him in Mohill with the sword. Of course he was quite safe in making such a challenge for there were very few descendents of the old princes in Leitrim at that time. But O Neill heard of the challenge and went to town. Now they say he had a row of men stretching from Mohill to Edentown to give the result of the fight to his brother and family at home. He wore a big black frize coat and he met the lord in Mohill and challenged him to a fight. The Lord looked at him and laughed and said he would not dirty his sword on a person like him. Then O Neill put his hand in his pocket and pulled out his papers and handed them to the Lord. When the lord read them, they say he turned all colours and hand handing back the papers to O Neill he drew his sword O Neill drew his sword from inside his great coat and the fight began. They fought for a long time and they say it was worth watching, for they were two fine
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh