School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were finished with them. Then sides used to be so cut with the spurs that the people could not use them for work for ever so long. At last the people of Gubbs, Camber and Sunnaghmore hit upon a plan to do the yeomen out of the horses. They used to ride them headlong into Gubbs bog until they sank to their haunches and leave them there till the yeomen were gone. Some of the old people told me it was a sight to see as many as 100 horses ploughing about through the bog. The horses were nothing the worse for their time in the bog as they had soft heather and patches of green grass and of course the greatest gift of all:- the Orangemen didn't venture in to take them out.

Ballyknockan
    Another very noted place is Ballyknockan. About 150 years ago half South Leitrim gathered there to play hurley. Football was not played much in those days as the people did not like it. It used only to be played by the soldiers in Mohill and Ballinamore. But the hurling then was a grand game. Every man made his
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy