School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So they started to eat. Before he began to eat the servant man took the skin of the largest sheep and wound it around his body. Now the servant could eat very little of the sheep, but instead of eating he used to stuff the meat down between the skin and his body. At last the father giant and the servant man had eaten two sheep apiece and the contest was still unsettled. Then the father giant said that the servant man had not really eaten the meat and the servant man said he would rip open his stomach to show that the meat was in it. So he took a knife and ripped open the sheep skin and all the pieces of meat fell out. He now challenged the father giant to show that he eat his meat and the giant took the knife and ripped open his stomach but if he did he died and the servant man had now killed the four giants and the farmer was never troubled with his sheep after
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Paddy Dowd