School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Story taken down from John McKiernan Sunnaghmore, farmer aged 60 years. He heard the story from his father James McKiernan died 1905 aged 75 years. James McKiernan nicknamed the "Crane" was a great story teller and lived in SUnnaghmore. Story taken down 27th May 1934 and written in this book on 5th June 1934.
    Long ago there lived a cruel king in Ireland, and he ordered all of the men of his age, which was about 60 years to be killed, so that nobody would be as wise as himself. The cruel deed was carried out and every man in the four corners of the land was killed. There lived at that time one very wise man in the land and the king thought he would be killed but when the slaughter was over he found to his sorrow that the wisest of all men was still alive. He sent his soldiers and they searched for the old wise man for seven years and a day but at the end of that time he had not been found. In the long run the king thought of another plan to discover
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh