School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to left. When you come around to where you started from until either see the devil or the person will be married to.
    "Pulling the Cabbages"
    This has always been a great jok on Hallow Eve night eg. to go and pull up a many plot of cabbage. If you get a straight stack you husband or wife will be straight and comely,+ if a crooked one, crooked and ugly.
    Throwing the Ball of Yarn into Limekiln
    If you take a ball of yarn or worsted and hoed one end in your hand and throw the ball into a limekiln and then draw it out and roll it up, the devil will come out of the limekiln, holding the end of the yarn. About 100 years ago a young girl went alone to play this trick. The people heard her cry and when they came as far as her she was lying dead on the ground and part of the yarn lurned in her hands. No one around this part would be so courageous as to try to play this game now.