School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. DRIMLAUGHIN
    Drom-lachan gets its name from an oval shaped hill in the townland. Looking at it from a distance it resembles a ducks back.

FAUGHILL
    Fó-choill. The old people say it was once covered with forest trees. There is very little moor-land in it however and no remains of giant trees have been unearthed.

ROCULLION
    An Ruadh Oileán. - The red island. I could not discover any reason for the above name. I thought the old people remember hearing it pronounced in Irish eg. with the article An before it.

SUNNAGHMORE.
    Sunach Mór:- the great fortification, embraces one of the most commanding and imposing hills in the neighbourhood. From the top there is a perfect view of the country for 30 miles in all directions especially towards the Nt. West. There are several divisions of the town-land. The top of the hill is called Barr-na-Ranna.

AUGHAKILTUBRID
    Átha(achadh)- Cille Tiobraid. The ford or field (achadh) of the well church. An ancient townland - now incorporated with Sunnaghmore. This townland is remarkable for its number of springwells, (at present there are 15) though the well from which it gets its name can not now
    John Clancy
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim