School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 006a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 006a

1. (continued from previous page)
    croppies leaped on Brock and one of them took the horses fetters (?) off his shoulder and they beat him on the skull till his head was a mass of pulp. And that is how the notorious John Brock was killed the night of the Battle of Ballinamuc.
    There was a poem about it but my father could only remember the 1st two lines. It was my father that told me this story.
    George * wrote to red Lucifer
    Hell's gates to unlock;
    And the fire to kindle
    As a bed for John Brock.
    * George III King of England.

I heard the old people say that the French soldiers when they had made camp in Cloone on the day of their arrival, went down to Annaughmacoolin lough and spent a lot of time looking for wild ducks nests and that they were searching round through the old rushes and marches below Cloone for hours, and that they had a lot of eggs back with them.

Parson Eager
    Parson Eager lived in Drumsillagh near Carrigallen and his hobby besides roadmaking, was spotting suspicious characters. He kept a special eye on journey men and was gravely
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim