School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. There are many local tailors in this district. There is one in Cornageeha, one in Cattan, one in Drumlish, and there are tailors in the town of Mohill. They work at their own homes. They do not travel from house to house as they did in olden times. The stock cloth in their own homes. The clothes is not spun locally now-a-days but it was in olden times. The implements a tailor has at his work are a needle, a scissors, a measuring tape, a sewing machine, a smoothing iron, and a "goose".
    The shirts are not made locally now-a-days but they were made in days gone by. They were made from linen that was spun from flax. The stockings and socks are knitted locally. The thread is sometimes home spun. There are not
    Mary Hughes
    Breanrisk, Co. Longford