School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. A Ghost Story
    There was a man one time that was going to a fair at one o'clock in the morning. And as he was going up near Drumlish he saw a big tall man with a long white coat and lights in his eyes and very long feet, standing before him on the road and no matter what side the man would go, the ghost would go that side also. So the man took out his rosary beads and blessed himself and he got by with a struggle. When the man got by a stream of water crossed the road and the ghost could not cross it. So he let a terrible loud whistle and when the man reached the town the dogs of the town nearly ate him.
    Mary Hughes
    Breanrisk, Co. Longford