School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. One morning about 5 'oclock old John Kellegher Drumshanbo Co Leitrim was about to go to a fair in Drumshanbo town. As their were was no candles in the house he had to go to the shop as he was going to shave. On his way he saw an old man behind a ditch where he was going to cross sheaving. None of them spoke but on his way home he was gone as it was daylight
    On another evening about 6 oclock Michael Dunne Drumshanbo. Co Leitrim was going on his "Ceilidh" On his way he saw a big man dressed in white cross the quick. He ran to one of the neighbouring houses and one of the neighbours went back (went) with him to the place but the saw nothing.
    Annie Duffy