School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. When the potatoes are three weeks sown they are moulded that is the furrows are dug and the mould is put up on the ridges. Nothing more is done with them until they come up over the ground During their course of growing they are kept free from weeds and after some time they are sprayed to provent a disease called "Blight" which originated in 1846 the year of a great famine This preventative is cumposed of washing soda and "blue stone" The potatoes are sprayed three times The spraying not along prevents the "blight" but it also helps them and leaves them better for table use
    In September the potatoes are dug and put into heaps The large ones are put in a heap for themselves, for table use the medium sized ones in another heap, for seed and the small and rotten ones are given to the pigs.
    Bernie Duffy