School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Sean na gCeann came to Ireland in the time of Queen Elizabeth...

Sean na gCeann came to Ireland in the time of Queen Elizabeth. He built a castle on the shores of Lough Scur, and the mortar was mixed with the blood of cows seized from the people around. He also built a jail on an island in the Lough where he used to put Catholics whom he saw going to Mass or talking to a priest.
    One time he hanged a boy from Kesh for stealing an apple. He hated priests, and one night he invited a few priests to a party and he cut the heads off them, one by one, as they came in. His real name was John Reynolds but after this he was called "Sean na gCeann".

I heard this from Jimmy Flynn, Drumeenán, Drumcong.
    Ita Flinn