School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a field near the school called the grave yard. It is in the townland of Drumcony near the road into the bog
    There is a child buried in it. This child was shot by the French on their way from Cloone to Ballinamuck
    This child was the only person buried in it. It is a long level field.
    It may be worthy to note here that this child is the second death caused by the French in this school area. The main army travelled through Esra + to the north side of Keeldra lake about a mile + a half from the school at its nearest point. It is said that they were able to bring the big guns no farther than Keeldra lake and that they shoved them into the lake
    Edward Moran
    T. J. Kelly