Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were horses in Cornagaha Lake Cor na Gaoi[?]e - In the parish of Gortletteragh near the road from Murhill to Ballinamuck. Everybody used to be trying to catch them but they were not able. One night a man named Gannon caught one of them and when he was bringing him home, he met a little man. The little man told him that if he got the horse shod before 24 hourse the horse would work for him. He also told him that if the horse lost a shoe and went by the lake he would go into the lake. In about two years after the horse got in and was drowned and in about a week after the horse was found dead near the brink of the lake and his mane was 7 yds long and it would take a man's two hands to go round every hair. This horse when alive would pull 3 ton up any hill.
    J. H. Mc Nulty
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim