School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. When Diarmuid and Gráinne were fleeing from Fionn and the Fianna they spent one night in Cloone, Fionn made inquiries and discovered there hiding place. Dissappointed that they did not find them and weary after the search they all sat down under a chestnut tree. Having cooked a meal and part taken of it, they were engaged in a game of chess, It happened that Diarmuid and Gráinne had hidden on the top of the tree under which they sat. They sat very quietly afraid even to draw their breath lest Fionn should hear them and slaughter them. Fionn of course did not even dream
    Nell Moran
    Annie Dillon