School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Patrick Mc Cabe of Drumadum was a strong man ready to get the pension when it came out in 1908...

Patrick Mc Cabe of Drumadum was a strong man ready to get the pension when it came out in 1908. He used to wear nothing but clogs no socks and he never tied the clogs. On the 22nd June 1904 he borrowed an ass and set out for the fair of Bally Mc Govern in the county Cavan a distance of 20 miles.
    When he had nearly finished the journey he found something hurting him in his left clog. He sat down on the side of the road and took off the clog and found a big spool in his clog. He put on the clog and stood the fair at Ballymcgovern.
    John Rogan of Drumgowne Mohill walked from Dublin with a broken leg.
    T. J. Kelly