School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. All the local fairs are held in our nearest towns. Mohill and Cloone. Sometimes buyers come round from house to house buying cattle. Cattle are sold in Mohill on the fair green. In Cloone they are sold on the street.
    The toll is lifted in Mohill by Henry Nicoll. It is lifted only on cattle that are sold. When cattle are sold they are marked with raddle paint.
    When the beast is sold the seller keeps the rope or halter that he had driving on the beast. There are three very important fairs in Mohill. Monaghan day. The eighth of May and the nineteenth of October. The 26th of May is the important fair in Cloone.
        1. trade
    J. H. Mc Nulty