School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    home to have it hatched. He was very careful for fear he would break it. He leaped a gripe beside a bunch of whins and when he leaped he burst the mare's egg and there was a loud noise and a hare that was in the whin ran down the field. The boy say her and started to run after her shouting all the time Foalie Foalie Foalie
  2. When a man wants to get a wheel made he goes into a shop and buys "fellows" and twelve spokes and neave. Then he brings them to a man who can make wheel. The wheelmaker takes the fellows the spoles and the neave. He get a bit and brace and he bores holes in the neave. Then he gets a chisel and a hammer and makes
    John Henry Mc Nulty
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim