School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are different games that children play according to the time of the year. In Autumn when the blackberries and nuts are ripe children go and pick them and eat them. They also pick some to make jam. In winter the boys make bird traps to catch birds when the snow is on the ground.
    Maura Browne
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim
  2. I play football hurling and handball in the summer. In Autumn I go gathering nuts and blackberries. In winter I set traps to catch blackbirds. When winter and the long nights come I play Sallóg and cards and in the long summer days I play hares and dogs with other boys. When at school we play backs and forwards. We have a goalkeeper three backs and three forwards. When the forwards would get three goals the backs would go out and play in as forwards.