School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Although the townland is 321 acres and although there are 8 houses in it there is only one catholic child in it at present. He is 10 years of age but only attends school about 40 days per annum.
    The townland of Mullaghbrack is in the parish land of Gortletteragh about a quarter of a mile from the school. There are about 8 houses in it now but there were 10 houses in it. It is the only place I know of where there is a ford across the river. There are waterfalls in the river. There was a flax mill in Mullaghbrack owned by a man named Bell. There are no ruins in it now.
    Mullaghbrack, Co. Leitrim
    Maura Browne