School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (no title)

In the land of Peter Rogan Drimmeen Cloone Mohill Co Leitrim there is a field called the burned field...

In the land of Peter Rogan Drimmeen Cloone Mohill Co Leitrim there is a field called the burned field because it was burned for manure long ago.

There is a field beside Michael Gunshens house called the Curragh...

There is a field beside Michael Gunshen's house called the Curragh. The field is in the townland of Aghamore. There is another field in front of his house called the red-hill because the clay in it is red. In the towland of Cloone Mohill and in the land of John Joe Reynolds there is a field called the feather bed. It is called because football used to be played in it.
    Bridie Toohy
    Barney Gunshen