School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Spotin charges 7/6 for the cure and will not make it unless she sees the wound and the person. Mrs Mc Cartan charges nothing and she will make the cure without seeing the wound.
  2. A local cure for a cold is mulled porter and is widely known of. It is described thus by John Henry Mc Nulty of Goitinure.
    Put porter and sugar in a glass. Redden the poker in the fire and stick it in the glass. Drink the porter as a cure for a cold.
    Another cure for a cold described by the same boy is blackcurrant drink.He describes the process of making it thus Thin (make thin) black currant jam with hot water and put sugar on it. Drink it.
    John Henry Mc Nulty
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim