School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. A few yeas ago a number of men were repairing a lane in Cloonee. There was a grant for it under the relief scheme. The lane is on the left hand side of the road from Slevins forge in Mulyna Drimna to Charlie Browne's cross roads in Cloonee and goes from the road side past the dwelling house of John Joe Reynolds into Cloonee bog a distance of about 200 yards.
    John Browne of Cloonee was appointed Ganger or foreman on this bog pass. Among the men working under him were Thomas Mulligan, Michael Colreavy, John Colreavy Peter Colreavy John Moran all of which live near Cloonee.
    A short distance from the path to the right of the pass as you go into the bog & between Reynolds house and the
    Jim Browne
    Cloonee, Co. Leitrim