School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. There was an old school beside where John Browne's house is in Cloonee. It was in a piece off the road from Slevin's Forge in Drimmeen to Charlie Browne's in Cloonee. There was no Irish taught. They used to write with quills. There was no blackboard. The children were seated in desks.
    The teacher in the school was the mother of George Johnston Mohill. She is still alive and lives at the castle Mohill with members of her family. The school was a Protestant school. She is a Protestant and is at present one hundred years of age. She is bedridden and will not be seen by strangers. Her husband's name
    Séamus Browne
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim