School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. There was a man from Drumeen who walked to Dublin to get time to pay his rent. He had a few shillings in his pocket. When he came to Mullingar he went into a shop to get a dring. He met a stranger in the shop. When they had their drink taken the man continued on his journey but he no money for he had it spent.
    He was not long on the road till the strange man caught in with him. They travelled together for a long journey till they came to another town. The man began sighing for all his money been gone. But the strange man told him not to fear that he would give him money so he gave him a five pound note.
    They went into a public house and