School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Once upon a time there was a girl and her father living together, and there was no one living there but them selves. Her father used to go out on his ceilidhe every night, and his daughter would tell him she would not be a bit afraid, and the father believed her.
    Anyway the girl was keeping company with one of the neighbouring boys, and he used to come on his ceilidhe almost every night, when he knew the father would be away. There was also an old tramp who used to visit their house and the old man of the house was very good to him.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Máire Ní Raghnall