School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title)

My thoughts gladly wander ¶ to bright days of the past ¶ days spent with school-mates ¶ Which were too sweet for to last...

The following is a song composed by Barry Grey, who lived in the townland of Chull [?], about three miles from Mohill He was gong to School with a boy by the name of Bruen, and was a great pal of his. This young boy Bruen went to New [?] when he was very young, and died there after a few years. Berny Grey was very fond of him and was indeed very lonely for him.
    Berney Gray often composed many other songs, and is now living in New York. He puts a bit of a poem in the Almanac every year, and often gets good [?] for them. This is the song he composed about Young Bruen who was in the same class as himself.
    Prionsias Rynn
    Unknown