School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. This is another old story told by an old man of eighty years. He believes that there is no such thing as ghosts at all.
    There were two little boys and they arranged to go to some big orchard to steal a bag of apples. The night was very dark, and no one could see them. They had to cross a wall into the orchard, and they got this done all right, and filled their little bag to the mouth.
    When they were coming home they had to pass by a graveyard, and they decided that this would be a very quite place to divide the apples, and