School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title)

In the last century there lived a man named Thomas Harvey he lived in the townland of Ohill in the parish of Mohill Co. Leitrim.

In the last century there lived a man named Thomas Harvey he lived in the townland of Ohill in the Parish of Mohill Co Leitrim. He was a great sport, musician, singer, and he was a poet as well and composed many of his own songs. In those days at either wedding, christening or wakes singers took the foremost place in these gatherings and Harvey as they called him took the foremost place amongst them all. There seemed to be no pleasure when he was not present and here is part of a song he compose about himself when the police lay in ambush to seize on him and his unlicensed gun where he was fowling.
    One autumn evening when at my leisure , for sport and pleasure I was bent for fun. I ranged the fields on the mossy hills. Where the pinion yields to my dog and gun. The charms of nature were engaging. The grouse and pheasant were on whining wing.
    I was down by yon breamble as I did ramble. When blackbirds warble and the trush did sing. My heart increasing with animation in peramulating I took my way.
    Evelyn Egan
    Crossdrumman, Co. Leitrim