School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    percentage of them are cured. Some of their names are as follows. Rose A Keegan Finnsinagh Garvagh, Michael Healy Briendrum Garvagh, Tom McKeon Leitrim and several others too numerous to mention were cured at this wart well. This well is known as the Crossdrumman wart well in the townland of Crossdruman in the Parish of Mohill.
  2. (no title)

On a farm owned by Michael Gilhooly in the town-land of Corrabeaugh in the Parish of Mohill grows a very remarkably Lone Bush.

On a farm owned by Michael Gilhooly in the town-land of Corrabeaugh in the Parish of Mohill grows a very remarkably Lone Bush. It is Whitethorn. It is large branching thick stem and must be many years old. It stands alone in field. The owner Gilhooly tells in following the story about it. One night he was coming off his ceidhle about twelve oclock. It was a very dark night with wind and snow. When he reached the bush he heard lovely music and dancing round the bush.When he was passing it he saw a little woman dressed in white and long golden hair. She spoke to him and asked him into the house. He did not answer her and he was very much afraid to go in. She got out before him and brought him
    Annie Flynn