School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    is beginning to wither, a small circle of verdant grass remains growing around it, as the animals have hitherto kept away from its immediate vicinity. When the rest of the pasture has been cropped close throughout the summer months, these small circles of grass are very tempting to the horse, who had avoided them previously. Now, however the offensive weed is almost withered and has lost its nauseating scent so the horse eats the disease-infected grass.
    Some herbs are commonly believed to have healing properties and are extensively used as cures in this district. Cuckoo sorrel is commonly utilised for the purpose of healing cuts or wounds of any kind. To get the best results from it the leaves of the plant are boiled together with leaves of cabbage. When they are well boiled they form a kind of sticky paste which is applied as hot as possible to the affected part and good results are said to result from the treatment.
    The herb known as comfrey, which is not, by the way as plentiful locally as in other districts is used to alleviate swellings. It grows chiefly in boggy soil and its roots which bear a close resemblance to radish are used to make the cure; its leaves have no efficacy at all. The roots are cut or pounded up well and mixed with unsalted butter and the mixture is