School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sun moon and to a lesser extent the stars are also looked upon as weather indicators. If the sun rises with a red glow in the eastern sky rain is supposed to follow, but if it sets with a similar glow good weather is indicated. If "streams" or rays are seen shining from the sun through the clouds at the approach of sunset, rain may be expected next day. If, in the midst of a period of bad weather, a very close, hot day is experienced, country folk fail to be impressed by the apparent change for the better in the weather. They will shake their heads wisely and express the opinion that it is "only a pet day."
    When the moon is surrounded by a small hazy "ring" this is regarded as a sign of approaching rain. If, as is sometimes the case, a very large circle surrounds it then a storm is said to be close at hand. If the first quarter of a new moon coincides with a period of wet weather then the remaining three quarters will also be accompanied by rain. Conversely if the first quarter of a moon is accompanied by good weather than the remainder of that moon will also be good. Saturday is generally supposed to be a bad day upon which to have a new moon make its appearance so