School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they would be coming near the bottom, the spoon would start to jingle they would shout "Any more, we have this finished".
    Tea was found about 50 years ago and they did not know how to use it. They used to throw out the water and dress the leaves with water and eat them. Before cups were found they used to use noggins.
  2. Long ago, there lived a lone girl in a house on the side of Clooncarne rock. Beside the house was a fairy tree where the fairies used to stay. So one day the girl had a very bad fire and she went out gathering sticks to put into the fire. When she came to the fairy tree, she saw a big stick and she took it up
    Bridie Conboy
    Clooncarreen, Co. Leitrim