Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an island at the end of Lough Rynn between Clonee and Tuleon, there is a wooden bridge leading to it and it is said that there is a pot of gold hidden therein. A man by the name of George Stuart, a workman in Rynn, dreamt three nights in succession about this pot of gold. He said another man named Michael Cronog spent a night and a day digging for the gold but fear came over them as there is said that there is an evil spirit watching it and a life has to be lost before it is found. In olden times pepole were buried in this place.
    Gertie Bohan
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim