School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. In olden times, the people were out for two weeks before that night gathering turf and blocks. They would have cart loads of turf gathered. The people would be dancing and playing the flute at the bonfire. They would dance there until twelve o'clock, then they made up a subscription. Then the boys went to the nearest shop and they bought bread and sugar. The girls got gallons and went into the fields and milked the cows. Put down the gallons of milk on the fire, broke the bread into it and threw in the sugar and had it good and sweet. They then had porringers and everyone ate out of a porringer. As soon as they had one porringer-ful eaten, they got another one and when they had this eaten they danced away until morning and then they went home and had a good sleep.
    Miss Gertie Bohan
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim