School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. One day, a man went to Mohill and bought a pair of glasses. When he came home, he told another man, that did not know how to read at all, that the glasses would make anybody read. The next day, that man went to Mohill to get a pair like them. The seller of the glasses fitted all the pairs he had on him, but still he could not read with them. Then the seller said, "can you read at all?" The man said "I can't, but I thought you had glasses here, that would make a person read."
  2. One day a man who did not know how to read, was reading a paper up-side-down. Another man said to him, "You are reading that paper up-side-down" and he said, "I know that, but anybody could read the other way."
    Mary Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim