School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago. The pupils went in the Summer time to school during the day. In the winter time they grown-up people used to go at night. The pupils were taught the primer that is what their first book was called. The grown up people were taught the meaning square that was reading, writing spelling and tables. The pupils used to bring a penny each Monday to the master and the elder ones used to bring sixpence for the night school. The masters name was Master Shanley. There were about thirty pupils going in the day and twenty at night.