School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    made him know it was a rush he was pulling, as he had it in the load of grass. When he sold the load he parted with the shamrock, the witchery worked on his sight as well as on the crowd.
  2. My townland is divided into three parts namely, Drumard Jones, Liscloonadea and Gortanure. There is a blind lake in Gortanure. In the middle of the lake there is an island built of stone and down amongst the stones there is a chest of gold. There are two eels and a black cat watching it. This treasure can be taken up, but not until one man loses his life, and two black horses are got without one
    Mary Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim